What to do if arrested for a drug charge but previously had several other such offenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if arrested for a drug charge but previously had several other such offenses?

First time felony marijuana drug charge with intent to sell. Previously arrested numerous times with smaller amounts of marijuana. Are there any other options besides serving time in prison if convicted? If facing time in prison is there a set time this individual would have to face? Is it possible to plead guilty to a lesser charge?

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

These questions are best asked to a Criminal Defense Attorney in your area.  I would strongly suggest that you and the attorney discuss options like voluntarily enrolling in a drug rehabilitation program in your area before you get to court and before you get before a Judge.  You are going to have to show the court that you have an intent to change and to rehabilitate yourself for a brighter future.  Your past is not a plus for you.  But I think and hope that by your asking a question here you now realize that this behaviour can only get you deeper and deeper in to  a world that you may never surface from.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption