What to do if I have a bank account in Australia that has less than $20 in it but that I haven’t used in a very long time and I did not think to list it on my schedules?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a bank account in Australia that has less than $20 in it but that I haven’t used in a very long time and I did not think to list it on my schedules?

Will that be a problem for me? Another free help-clinic told me not to list it.

Asked on May 28, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The small amount in the account should not present any problem with your bankruptcy.

If your bankruptcy has already been filed with the court and you were to list that account, the filing fee for filing an amendment to your bankruptcy would exceed the amount in the account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption