If I allow people to ride off-road 4-wheel vehicies on my property and someone has an accident, can I be held liable or be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I allow people to ride off-road 4-wheel vehicies on my property and someone has an accident, can I be held liable or be sued?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether you could be held liable or be sued are two different questions. Can you be sued - yes you can since you can be sued for just about anything including the color of your pants. Can you be held liable is the question that has the real legal issues. Whether you could be held liable, i.e. at fault or held responsible to pay for any harm / injury suffered would depend upon many factors not stated in your factual statement. Merely allowing people to ride on your property is not in and of itself a reason to find you to be at fault or held responsible unless some other unstated facts are subject to consideration. For example if the cause of the accident was some hazardous condition inherent in your property and you know about the condition and did nothing to warn other then yes you could be held liable. If on the other hand someone drove into a tree and is injured then no you most likely would not be held liable. There are many factors that an attorney would have to consider in accessing a suit against you thus given the facts as stated you should visit with an attorney to more fully discuss the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption