What does a contractors bond cover?

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does a contractors bond cover?

We had a contractor putting an addition on our garage to add a third bay. He walked away from the job. The addition is not square the block is 2.5 inches out of level. The floor slopes the wrong way and the siding trim is falling off. The bonding company told us that they will only fix code violations which these do not fit under. I had thought that the bond was so the job would be finished as per the contract. They also told us that we could not submit the bill from the door supplier that the contractor did not pay.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The bond of the contractor that walked off the job that you have covers problems what is specifically stated in the bond purchased by the contractor up to the dollar value of the bond.

For you to ascertain what is covered under the bond of this contractor, you need to have a copy of it sent to you by the bonding company and carefully read the bond to see if it pertains in any part to the work of improvement on the property you have.

From what you have written, you should consult with an attorney who practices in the are of construction law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption