What can I do if a debt collector is calling my family but not me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a debt collector is calling my family but not me?

Someone is trying to collect a debt from me that I apparently owe to my old school. They never contacted me directly;  just call and send letters to my grandmother. The school obviously has my correct information as they called me about my loans. The debt comes from the student store.

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are getting word from your grandmother that you owe money supposedly from your school that you owe money, but you have not received notice as to it. I would personally contact the school about the alleged debt and see what can be done about it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption