IfI was denied overtime due to light dutybut a co-worker is not so denied, is this discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was denied overtime due to light dutybut a co-worker is not so denied, is this discrimination?

I had shoulder surgery and when I returned to work on light duty I was still running my machine but not allowed to work overtime. However, 2 co-workers, who are from the same country as the owners, are on light duty but allowed to work overtime. When I asked about it I was told that since they where hurt on the job they where allowed to work the overtime; one just runs a tow motor the other pushes a broom. I was running my machine the first day back and Ihad equal to less restrictions. This really seems like discrimination to me because I wasn’t allowed to make the extra money; they where and still are.still

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption