If tenant is behind on rent and their landlord says to pay up or move out and you move out, do I still have to pay rent owed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If tenant is behind on rent and their landlord says to pay up or move out and you move out, do I still have to pay rent owed?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Even if you move out, you will still be liable for the back rent.  The landlor could file a lawsuit against you for the back rent plus attorney's fees.  If the landlord gets a judgment against you, the landlord could obtain a wage garnishment to enforce the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption