What should I do if I do not want to accept 10% liability that the other insurance company has offered for an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I do not want to accept 10% liability that the other insurance company has offered for an auto accident?

I’ve gotten into an accident which the other insurance company find majority of the blame: 90%. So that being said, they are trying to put 10% blame on me because I failed to react to an incoming accident in the period of 0.5 or less seconds by honking the horn. I find this to be unacceptable. What should I do from this point?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a very common tactic for insurance adjusters to get under your skin in a car accident case.  Ten percent is not alot, and probably wouldn't have been worth mentioning to you.  Frankly speaking, if your car accident claim is worth $10,000, then $1,000 (10%) really doesn't make that much of a difference.  In my career, I very rarely see cases go unresolved over a 10% difference of opinion.

You have to look at your claim from a whole point of view.  The question you have to ask yourself is whether you are adequately compensated from your perspective and not that of the insurance adjuster.

I know it sounds like you might be giving in.  Rather, the adjuster just wants to frustrate you with semantics.  The real goal in any insurance claim is whether you can satisfy your bottom line to your satisfaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption