What can Ido if trees planted on neighbor’s property very close to shared fence are beginning to push fence over causing it to lean into my property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can Ido if trees planted on neighbor’s property very close to shared fence are beginning to push fence over causing it to lean into my property?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you should do to resolve this tree leaning issue is to contact your neighbor and speak with him or her as to the best way to resolve the problem that you have written about. Potentially the neighbor will agree to take out the tree, prune it, or assist in the costs of repairing the leaning fense.

It is always best to try and resolve matters informally and to the satisfaction of all concerned.

If your neighbor is unwilling to resolve the dispute informally to your satisfaction, your recourse would be to shore up the shared fence to the best of your ability in an attempt to straighten it out and if there are any costs associated with it to ask your neighbor to pay half.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption