What do I do if my personal property is damaged by a contractor that was repairing my house if they were supplied by my landlord’s insurer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my personal property is damaged by a contractor that was repairing my house if they were supplied by my landlord’s insurer?

My house (I am a renter) was under construction due to a plumbing issue and all hardwood floors had to be replaced. Flooring contractor was provided by my landlord’s insurance company. Flooring contractor damaged over $10,000 of computers and electronic equipment with sawdust by cutting the wood for the entire floor (2400 sq. ft.) in my garage where my computers, TV, guitars and other various equipment was being stored. My landlord, his insurance company and the contractor will not pay for the equipment damaged.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are some facts missing. For example, did the contractor notify you that he would cut the wood in the garage and that the dust may cover everything in the garage? Did you consent? Did the contractor know there were electronics stored in the garage? If the insurance does not pay then your only option is to sue in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption