Was I wrongfully suspended if I was treated differently than a co-worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was I wrongfully suspended if I was treated differently than a co-worker?

I was suspended one week without pay for not providing a doctor’s note on a day I’m scheduled off misconduct. Another employee with the same title, full-time, and whom is a different race, was sick on a scheduled day to work and was not required to provide a note. I have never been given written, verbal or suspended in the 5 years I have work here. Our employee handbook states,

Asked on March 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, unless your treatment violates the terms of an emloyment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement, constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That having been said, since the co-worker who was given preferential treatment was of a different race, this might give rise to a discrimination claim. However, you would have to prove that your treatement was based on your race, not because of something else. Att his point, you shoud cosult directly with an employment law attorney in your area; they can best advise you further after hearing all of the details of your situation. Alternatively, you could file a claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption