How do I get reimbursed for plumbing repairs that my landlord won’t send payment for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get reimbursed for plumbing repairs that my landlord won’t send payment for?

I live in a duplex. My landlord called on a weekend asking me to fix the upstairs tenants plumbing. I should add they are also the managers of the building but didn’t know how to do the repair. My landlord offered me $50 to repair because a plumber would be over $100. I fixed repair but she never sent me check. I asked to deduct it from my rent. Then 2 weeks later and she threatened to charge me a $75 late charge for the missing $50. Can she do that? How can I collect the $50 and the cost of the part that she agreed too?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay so it was a verbal agreement to repair and pay.  Not the best but okay.  The tenant upstairs can verify that you fixed it correct?  So send a bill for serviced renderd and inlcude a copy of the receipt for the part.  Total services and part.  Consider charging more than the $50 for strategy reasons.  If they do not pay take them to court.  In court they might just admit that they requested service from you but only for the $50.  In the meantime, pay your full rent on time. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption