Can I get out of a lease if they rent me one apartment but make me move into another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of a lease if they rent me one apartment but make me move into another?

The lease I signed was for apartment A but it is already rented. The property owner wants me to move into a less cared for apartment that is infested with roaches. I want to break the lease.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and if one of the parties breaches the contract then it can render it null and void.  I would, though, bring an action in court asking that the court nullify the contract.  This way they can not come after you for the money or report you as delinquent to any credit agency, etc.  This was a bait and switch.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption