What can we do legally if a non-owner of property has overstepped their bounds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do legally if a non-owner of property has overstepped their bounds?

My wife and her son bought a house together and they are the only ones on the title/mortgage. While we were away for awhile her son’s wife decided to take all our clothes out of our bedroom and move her son into the house without saying anything to us or asking for our permission. She doesn’t contribute to the mortgage or pay rent. Is there anything that my wife can do legally to her son’s wife? It seems like she broke the law with going into somewhere that wasn’t hers, isn’t her property and removingit from somewhere that isn’t her’s to begin with. What can we do?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have first hand is a family issue that needs to be resolved concerning the daughter-in-law. The law is that if the son is an owner on the property that you are writing about, he is entitled to have possession of the property as well as the co-owner, your wife.

What I do not understand is why is the son being moved into the home that you presumably occupy with your wife? Has the daughter-in-law kicked him out of the home he presumably shares with her?

The issue is whether or not the son-in-law allowed his wife access to the home he has an interest in. If so, what the daughter-in-law did was not illegal or in violation of the law. Foolish yes.

I suggest that a family meeting be had by all to try and resolve the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption