Can the non-custodial parent sign the kids up for sports, horseback riding, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the non-custodial parent sign the kids up for sports, horseback riding, etc?

My children’s mother has signed them up to the saddle club on Friday nights and expects me to bring them. She is the non-custodial parent.

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it appears that the non-custodial parent can sign up your children for sports and horseback writing. The real issue is whether or not under the presumed child custody order that you have is whether or not she is allowed to do so.

As such, I suggest that you read all child custody orders between you and your childrens' mother to see if she was allowed to do what she did nor not allowed to do what she did. If the court order is silent on the subject, she most likely was allowed to sign up your children for what she did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption