What can I do if my landlord refuses to fix the mold problem in my house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my landlord refuses to fix the mold problem in my house?

The property has a barn on it that he said he stored supplies that he uses to maintain other houses and would be over sometimes to get something out. He is using it for his concrete business and is over almost every day. Is this legal?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there is a mold issue concerning the rental that you have and the landlord refuses to try and fix it, you need to have the local health department and building and permits department come over for an inspection after you send one final letter to the landlord seeking a repair. Keep a letter for future need and refernece.

If the landlord is cited by the two departments mentioned, he or she will be hard pressed not to try and get the situation resolved sooner rather than later.

Another option is to consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption