Is it a form of identity theft for an authorized user on a credit card to change the address on the account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a form of identity theft for an authorized user on a credit card to change the address on the account?

In order to conceal activity from the account holder?

Asked on April 1, 2011 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would probably not be "identity theft" in that the authorized user is not assuming the identity of the account holder. However, it would be both a tort (something that could be sued over) and possibly a crime (e.g. a form of theft) if the user then misused the card, such as by making purchases that the account holder would not approve of, had not agreed to, exceeded the card limits, etc.. Basically, if someone feels the need to ask if something would be a crime, then doing it is probably improper and--depending on the exact circumstances--could result in one or another form of legal liability.

The authorized user, by the way, should not even be able to do this: the bank should only made changes at the best of the account holder. If the authorized user misrepresented him/herself to make this change, that could be identify theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption