What can I expect regarding a ashoplifting charege if I’ve never been in trouble before?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect regarding a ashoplifting charege if I’ve never been in trouble before?

I stupidly stole a 29 item.

Asked on August 20, 2017 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since you are a "first-time offender", you may be able to arrange for something known as "diversion". This is an alternative sentencing program in which you plead guilty to the charge, receive a special probation and upon its successful completion the charge will be withdrawn and the case dismissed. Your record should automatically be cleared.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption