is it legal for parents to give their kids alcohol under supervision

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for parents to give their kids alcohol under supervision

is it legal for a child who is underage
to consume alcohol if it is given to
them by their legal guardian and that
legal guardian is suoervising them

Asked on August 19, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Under OH law, children under the age of 21 may drink alcoholic beverages if under the supervision of a parent/guardian. This means one parent/legal guardian) must give their permission and be physically present while the child consumes the alcohol. In addition to permitting supervised drinking in a private residence, the law additionally permits parents/guardians to order alcoholic beverages at restaurants or bars and then give them to their minor child so long as the parents/guardians remain with the children while the drinks are consumed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption