What is considered to be harrassment by the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered to be harrassment by the police?

My roomates and I are all on formal probation. However, 2 nights ago the police stopped my roommate for riding across the sidewalk from the street to go into a store. They asked him if he was on probation and when he said yes, they cuffed him and brought him to the house and searched the house. They took a bike, a coin and a bass guitar, for “safekeeping” requiring him to produce a receipt if he wants the items returned. None of the items came up as stolen, so can they still just take our property? Also they returned the next day, picking the lock on the door to come in? Is that legal? They then came back a 3rd time and ended up arresting another friend for outstanding warrants. This was 3 times in 2 days. When is it considered harrassment?

Asked on February 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about what the law enforcement officers did with respect to you and your roommate was improper police procedures and was done solely because they knew that you all were on formal probation. The search of the unit should only have been done under the supervision of your probation ofifcer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption