wWhat canI expect from a first offense for doctor shopping?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wWhat canI expect from a first offense for doctor shopping?

I was arrested in an ER for lying to the doctor. I had been to an ER earlier that morning but didn’t get treated for the pain. I checked myself out and went to another eER and was arrested. I have Crohns Disease but the doctor at the first ER wanted to treat me for inflammation which I wasn’t having because I had a cat scan earlier in the week. I’ve been to the ER multiple times this year and they can’t find whats wrong with me. What should I do?

Asked on October 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What was the underlying charge that you were arrested for? Were you attempting to get someone to prescribe drugs for you?  That would be something like obtaining a controlled substance through fraud or deception.  You need to get advice from an attorney in your area on what to do about the charge.  As for you being in the ER constantly for your disease, I am assuming that you do not have private insurance, correct?  See if you can go to see a doctor in the hospital or if the hospital has a clinic that you can go to.  May I suggest seeing a nutritionist in the clinic?  I am not a doctor and I am not giving medical advice here but Crohns Disease can sometimes be controlled with proper diet.  Try it.  It is better than going to the ER.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption