If my wife received a pornographic video message from some guy and replyed that she liked it, is that grounds for infidelity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife received a pornographic video message from some guy and replyed that she liked it, is that grounds for infidelity?

I recently discovered a video message on my wife’s from s guy whose son goes to the same school as my kids. It was a video of him touching his private parts and asking if she liked that. To make sure she couldn’t deny it I forwarded it to my tablet. Also, while going through her phone I saw other messages like she watched the video just thinking about you, etc. If I filed for a legal separation/divorce would that be enough to prove infidelity?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have described in your question it is not facts supporting a claim that your wife was not faithful to you during your marriage and does not support a claim of infidelity.

Infidelity for all intents and purpsoes is when one married couple is physically intimiate with another person not his or her spouse during the period of marriage. This is not the case from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption