What are my boyfriend’s legal obligations if he sold a car to a 16 year old boy 5 months ago, who now wants money for alleged issues with the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my boyfriend’s legal obligations if he sold a car to a 16 year old boy 5 months ago, who now wants money for alleged issues with the car?

At the time of purchase, the Dad was present and even test drove the car, since the boy did not have a license yet. The Dad said the car seemed like a good car. My boyfriend disclosed all information, good and bad, tat he knew about the car at the time. Now, 5 months later, the boy is coming back with a list of issues that he claims have been wrong with the car since he bought it. He has quoted $700 as the amount he owes in repairs. He is requesting $300 from my boyfriend. Does my boyfriend owe him anything?

Asked on May 18, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your boyfriend should not owe him anything if, as you say, your boyfriend disclosed everything he knew or reasonably would have been expected to have known about the car at the time of the sale, unless your boyfriend happened to have given the buyer some sort of warranty or guaranty. That said, the buyer may try to sue, if he claims that your boyfriend did hide/withhold information; if that does happen (or looks like it may happen), it may be worth it to try to settle with him to avoid litigation, since (1) a lawsuit can something go an unexpected way (losing even when you think you should win), and (2) even if you do win, lawsuits do have costs, monetary and otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption