What happens if you miss a court date regarding a creditors suit against you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you miss a court date regarding a creditors suit against you?

I am being sued by a debt collecting agency because of a repossession. I missed the court date though so now what do I do now or what happens?

Asked on December 8, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to go down to the courthouse that was listed on the document that you received and see what happened on the case.  What did you get?  A Motion?  Was it for a default because you did not put in an Answer to the Summons and Complaint that you received?  If they made a motion for default or for a money judgement then you have to try and bring what is known as an Order to Show Cause (which is just a request for immediate relief) from the court to vacate the judgement and proceed on the merits.   You need a good reason that you missed the court date and you need what is known as a meritorious defense.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption