What can I do if Im in jail because I was unaware of a court date due to incorrect information given by my bondsman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if Im in jail because I was unaware of a court date due to incorrect information given by my bondsman?

My boyfriend was charged with possession of a control substance a few weeks ago and was bonded out. He checked in with his bondsman weekly through an app on his phone given to him by the bondsman. The app as well as the bondsman informed him of his upcoming court date as 03/13. However, on 02/16, 2 men knocked on the door and he was arrested. Later I found out he was arrested due to failing to appear to his court date for the possession of controlled substance on 02/13. When I called his bondsman who gave him the wrong court date he told me to quit blowing his phone up on his day off it’s not his problem. My boyfriend is currently in The county jail with no bond even though he informed the judge at his arraignment of the mistake the bondsman made. What can I do to get him out of jail?

Asked on February 18, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that it was not the bondman's responsibility to make sure that your boyfriend appeared in court on the appropriate date. It was your boyfriend's. Even though the bondsman gave the wrong date it was up to your boyfriend to confirm it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption