What if my employer cost me weeks of money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if my employer cost me weeks of money?

I recently moved from PA to DE and I also recently got my CDL. I found a job in MD to drive and deliver and because of the hour and 45 minute drive to work every day, I decided to find something closer. I came across another position and got the job. I was told that all I’d have to do is wait for my start date and do my road test. I was also told to I put in my 2 weeks notice with my current employer. I did and my employer end up letting me go because I wasn’t changing my mind about staying. I then waited for my new employer to give me my start date. Well, weeks went by and finally I got my start date. However, I was told by my road test partner and another individual that they couldn’t give me a test because I had a restriction on my CDL, for no manual transmission. I took my CDL on an automatic truck. However the problem is that I was told already that they would take care of the restriction but now they are saying that they can’t.

Asked on May 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you had an actual written employment contract guarantying you the job for a certain period of time (e.g. a one year contract with a set start date), your prospective employer could renege on hiring you (or if they had hired you, terminate you) at any time, for any reason. Without a written employment contract, you are an employee at will and have no right to or guaranty of a job. Only a contract guarantees you work. If you had such a contract and it was violated, you could sue the prospective employer for "breach of contract" for compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption