what can i do if i got hit by another car in the back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do if i got hit by another car in the back?

i was at a red light and another car came and hit me from behind and pushed me to another car, what can i do…

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the driver of the car that hit you from behind.  This is best handled by a lawyer, and you can find qualified attorneys in your area at our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm not a Texas lawyer, but this kind of chain-reaction collision isn't at all unusual.  In most states, if you were at a complete stop and the only reason you hit the car in front of you was because you were hit from behind, all the liability will end up on the driver at the back.  You may be sued by the driver in front, but your insurance company should defend that part of the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption