How do I find an attorney to handle a vehicle damage case that does not involve personal injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find an attorney to handle a vehicle damage case that does not involve personal injuries?

my vehicle was parked on a residential block. My son opened the door and an oncoming car hit it.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the only damage was to the car, and if the total damage was under, say $2,000, it may not be worth many attorney's time or necessarily worth your investment in hiring an attorney. For a lower-dollar value claim, submit it to your insurer (if you have collision) or to the driver's insurer if you don't. If you document the damage well (pictures; estimates of cost to repair; etc.) you should be able to handle a smaller amount without an attorney.

If you still want an attorney for a smaller claim, you certainly can get one, but what you need to pay them may wipe out the value of bringing the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption