What can I do if I feel my manager has taken away my hours unlawfully?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I feel my manager has taken away my hours unlawfully?

He took ny hours away for a week without telling me before hand. He told me he did so because I am trying to cause drama within the workplace but I have proof that I did not.

Asked on December 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The factis that most employment arrangements are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit and deems appropriate. Consequently, an employee can be have their hours reduced (or can be demoted, suspended, terminated, etc.) for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.Therefore, unless your treatment is the result of actionable discrimination/retaliation or breaches the terms of an employment contract/union agreement, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption