Can my employe make a deduction from my paycheck for a mistake that I made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employe make a deduction from my paycheck for a mistake that I made?

m

Asked on December 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The law on this varies a bit from state-to state. Typically, however, an employee can only be charged for a mistake if it was the result of negligence. You can contact your state's department of labor for further information. That having been said, in NY, an employer cannot simply deduct the cost of a mistake from an employee's paycheck. Such deductions are allowed only if they are agreed to in writing or done to comply with some aspect of state/federal law (child support, alimony, taxes, etc.).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The law on this varies a bit from state-to state. Typically, however, an employee can only be charged for a mistake if it was the result of negligence. You can contact your state's department of labor for further information. That having been said, in NY, an employer cannot simply deduct the cost of a mistake from an employee's paycheck. Such deductions are allowed only if they are agreed to in writing or done to comply with some aspect of state/federal law (child support, alimony, taxes, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption