Do I owe my landlord rent for October and November if I paid last months rent ?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I owe my landlord rent for October and November if I paid last months rent ?

Hi I live in PA and Im currently renting.
I am in the process of buying a house.
The offer has been accepted I just
need to get it inspected and sign
closing papers. My lease says it ends
October 31 and we already paid last
months rent when we began the lease.
Do I still owe rent for October and
November since it will take another 2
weeks Nov 10th to completely move

The house is going to be inspected on
Tuesday then the report will be ready
by the next day. The closing date is
November 19 however we are trying to
close and move out by November 10th.

Asked on October 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether paid in advance or paid now, you owe rent through end November IF you occupy the home at all in November. Rent is paid for a month in advance; if you remain into a new month, you owe rent for that month. So if you can more out by 10/31, you will not owe rent for November; if you remain until 11/10, as you indicate, you will owe Novemer rent. You cannot occupy the landlord's property without paying rent.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption