Is it legal for an employer not to pay an employee overtime until after 30 minutes of work and then only pay them in 15 min intervals thereafter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer not to pay an employee overtime until after 30 minutes of work and then only pay them in 15 min intervals thereafter?

My boyfriend’s normal work shift is 5am-1:30pm. He constantly works an additional 20-25 min. However, his employer doesn’t start paying overtime until after 2pm. On occassion he works after 2pm but if for example he only works until say 2:40 he will only get paid for 30 minutes rather than the full 40.

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption