What do you do if you believe you have possession of possibly stolen property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do if you believe you have possession of possibly stolen property?

I know someone who unknowingly purchased a possibly stolen ATV. The ATV was purchased months ago and the “buyer” recently received a phone call from a family member of the “seller” stating that the police were searching for the stolen ATV at the “seller’s” house. What should be the first step for the person who currently has possession of the ATV? He is worried about getting in trouble for receiving stolen property, but in fact he had no idea that the ATV was stolen.

Asked on July 29, 2010 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

IF the person truly did not know it was stolen, they he should not face any criminal liabilty--for their to be crime, there must also be criminal intent (often called "mens rea"). However, he would have to give the property to the rightful owners--he would have no right to keep it. He would be able to potentially sue the seller of the property, particularly if the seller himself was not innocent, for the cost of the ATV.

Therefore, if this person is innocent of deliberately buying stolen property but now believes its stolen, probably returning it is the best thing to do. Of course, if the owners don't believe him, they may try to sue or press criminal charges--that's why this person should first consult with an attorney, who can advise him on all  the particulars of the case and also possibly represent him if necessary. Note that if he knowingly keeps property he believes to be stolen, then he may be setting himself up for criminal liabilty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption