Can an employer terminate an employee for stealing if the surveillance tape shows otherwise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer terminate an employee for stealing if the surveillance tape shows otherwise?

I ama night auditor at a hotel and I was fired for stealing all the money out the register. There are cameras all over the hotel including behind the desk where I work. When I left work the following morning, my boss called me back an hour and 45 minutes later to say all the money in the register was missing. There are 2 cash drawers and only the cash in bottom drawer was supposedly missing. I said that I wasn’t going to be put back on the schedule until he review the tapes. When I called him back 48 hours later, he said that I was fired and I didn’t have time to be reviewing a tape. I

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is more to this story that you are not telling.

1) Is this the first issue/problem you had with your employer/supervisor?

2) Have you been written up before for something else?

3) Are there discriminatory reasons behind this?

4) Most states (absent discriminatory reasons and absent being under a contract) follow "at-will" employment, which means that you can be fired with or without cause.

Have you filed for unemployment? Do it sooner rather than later.  Then, contact the same Dept of Labor to potentially file a complaint for wrongful termination or before you do that, try www.attorneypages.com to locate a labor lawyer in your state.  Check his or her record at the Missouri State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption