What can I do if another person hit me and was citedat thescene but then got the ticket pardoned in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if another person hit me and was citedat thescene but then got the ticket pardoned in court?

I was hit on the passenger side, while in the right lane, turning right in a wide 2 lane road that people mistake for 3 lanes. The other driver was cited on the scene. He went to court and somehow got the ticket pardoned. Now I have to pay the $500 insurance deductible for something that I was not at fault. Plus, my insurance will go up. There was a camera at the intersection but I hear that they are usually not even recording. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are going to be out of pocket for your $500 deductible to have your vehicle repaired due to the accident caused by the other driver who was cited for the incident but was not convicted of the infraction that he or she was cited for, you cannot sue this driver for the increased insurance premiums that you will end up incurring as a result of the accident.

However, you can bring a small claims action against him or her for the $500. If you win, then perhaps your insurance carrier will not be as inclined to increase your insurance premiums in the future resulting from the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption