Where can find the date I need to appear in court for a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can find the date I need to appear in court for a lawsuit?

I got served the paperwork for a lawsuit against me but I don’t know where to find the court date and what to take with me?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were served with a summons and complaint concerning a lawsuit against you, there is no date on the paperwork unless the matter is a small claims matter which from what you have written suggests that it is not.

If the matter pertains to an auto accident, you need to call your insurance carrier and advise your representative about the lawsuit. You need to tender the defense of the lawsuit to your carrier (fax a copy or e mail it) so that it can defend you.

In the interim, you should consult with an attorney who practices in the area of personal injury defense matters about the lawsuit to make sure that you do not have a default judgment entered against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption