What happens when I am a resident of one state, but the car is registered and insured in another andI get into an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when I am a resident of one state, but the car is registered and insured in another andI get into an accident?

I recently moved to another state and kept my car registered and insured in my previous state of residency. A relative borrowed the car and was in an accident (his fault). What happens at this point? Will I face any issues with insurance because I never changed the car over to my new place of residency? Is the driver of the car in the accident liable for the damages with his insurance?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Each state has different requirements. CA for example, requires to change registration within 10 days of your moving. It could potentially become a sticky point with the insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption