What to do if I rear-ended someone however the other driver was held at fault for making an incorrect stop at a green light but his insurer won’t cover my damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rear-ended someone however the other driver was held at fault for making an incorrect stop at a green light but his insurer won’t cover my damages?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the other driver was deemed at fault by law enforcement for making an incorrect stop at a green light where as a result you rear ended the other driver causing damages to your vehicle but the insurance carrier for the other driver will not pay for your damages, you have the following options:

1. make a claim to your own insurance carrier assuming you have one for the damages needed to be repaired, or;

2. bring a legal action against the driver of the other car seeking damages for the repair of your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption