Can I throw yard waste back to the property it came from?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I throw yard waste back to the property it came from?

My neighbor threw clippings from the vine covered fence that he trimmed on his side onto my side. When I noticed I threw them back to his side. He cut them on his side but said since they were on my fence and came from my side that he could throw them onto my property.

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I know this is not a legal answer but why do you want the headache of fighting with a neighbor who will probably be next to you for years.  

 

That being said you should contact code enforcement for your town if you really want to (I suggest against it based on the above) and see if he/she feels it is a violation that your neighbor dumped on your property.  If they do not you can still go to municipal court and file a citizens compllaint for littering or some other ordinance.

 

John Ducey


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption