How do I go about forcing a sale of a jointly owned home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about forcing a sale of a jointly owned home?

I bought a home with my boyfriend and now the relationship is ending. He won’t agree to sell the house. I want to force the sale so I can move on. How do I do that?

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former boyfriend refuses to sell the jountly owned home that you have with him or buy out your interest in it, your option would be to file a "partition action" in the county and state where the parcel is located. In such an action, you will be asking the court to order the property sold at a certain price where it would be listed typically with a real estate attorney.

If that is the route you choose, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you in that it is a complicated and somewhat expensive process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption