What can I do about my H-1B visa and a non-E-Verify employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about my H-1B visa and a non-E-Verify employer?

I was an international student in US and currently working using F-1 student visa with Optional Practical Training (OPT) since graduation almost 2 years ago. I extended my OPT since I was a STEM major, and my OPT STEM extension will last for agbout another 6 months. I recently found a new job in Virginia, with a non E-Verify employer. However since OPT STEM Extension requires me to work for E-Verify employer, I am not allowed to work for them with my current OPT. My new company has agreed to sponsor me H-1B visa this April 1st, but they are not willing to participate in E-Verify program. Is there any alternative for me to work for my new non-E-Verify employer until the H-1B visa starts?

Asked on March 19, 2014 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can let them know that you can join them on October 1, 2014 assuming the H-1B visa petition is approved but that your current employment authorization document does not permit you to start working for them sooner.  They can submit the petition through premium processing so that they get the decision sooner than later and they will know whether or not you can join them in October sooner.  Perhaps after that they may decide to join everify so that they can get the benefit of your services earlier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption