Is it worth suing my home inspector for a bad inspection?

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it worth suing my home inspector for a bad inspection?

The report states that the roof is fine expect for missing singles and dissimilar colors around the chimney. However, I had a roofer look at it and the roof leaks and is a total disaster and needs to be replaced ASAP.

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you first consult with the roofer that has advised you that the roof is in poor shape and whether he or she believes that the home inspector should have seen the problem with it before close of escrow. If so, and depending upon the costs for the repairs and or new roof, it might be worth your time to then consult with an attorney about a possible negligence action against the home inspector.

I presume that had you known that the roof was in such poor shape before escrow, you would have asked for a reduction in the purchase price or not closed the transaction. Possibly the costs for the new roof might be low enough for you to proceed against the home inspector in small claims court.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption