Can I sue amechanic regarding repairs to my car?

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue amechanic regarding repairs to my car?

I have filed a complaint with the Attorney General’s office in NC. I paid a repair shop to rebuild my engine. It took them a month to fix it, they then dropped the car back off with me. The car’s engine would not run. When the repair was being done, the repair shop gave me a warranty on the repairs. I called them back and told them that the engine did not work. They promised that they would come and pick up either the car or the engine. They never showed up, so I kept on calling. They would give me a promise each time that they would come. So they did come, took the engine, but have not returned the car.

Asked on August 22, 2011 North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the mechanic or repair shop either violated a warranty or guaranty, or negligently (carelessly) either failed to make repairs or damage something else in the process of making repairs, or deliberately took your money without making repairs, you could sue--you may be able to sue the mechanic personally and the business, and if the business is not an LLC or a corporation, you may  be able to sue the owner, too. You could sue in small claims for small amounts, in muncipal or district or county court for larger. You can potentially seek to recover some combination of the money paid to the shop for repairs they did not do; the cost of whatever repairs are no required; the cost to rent a car because yours is unavailable; the cost of taking cabs or mass transit; lost wages, if you lost time from work; and generally any out of pocket loss attributable to their actios.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption