Can I he held responsible for accidents or the like if I am no longer on the title to property but am still on the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I he held responsible for accidents or the like if I am no longer on the title to property but am still on the mortgage?

My husband and I are still married but live separately. I am still on the mortgage in the home that he is living in but I have quitclaim deeded the property to him. If anything happened or anyone got injured on the property can I be sued or otherwise held responsible for those situations?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all likelihood, if you are no longer owner of record for the real property that you once held an interest in but are still obligated on the mortgage, you would not be liable for accidents that occurred upon it.

However, you are still married to your husband but live separately. Have you filed a petition for dissolution or separation in your county court as to your marriage? The reason is that in many states in this country under community property laws, one spouse's obligations for a judgment could subject one-half of the community's assets for payment on the judgment.  

Meaning, if something happened on the property that you are not on title to and a judgment came against your husband, his one-half of the community assets could be subject to levy for the judgment's satisfaction.

You should insist with your husband that you are named as an additional insured under the home's insurance policy for accidents and damages.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption