What can I do about my Tarrant County, Texas auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about my Tarrant County, Texas auto accident?

Back on 04/17/09 I was rear ended in a Tarrant County, TX car accident. Now it is 05/18/09 and Geico still says they have not be able to contact their client to obtain a statement. The guy who rear ended me stated to me that he has made his statement to his insurance, but they say that he has not done so.  Do I need an auto accident attorney?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I know a month seems like a long time to you, but for insurance companies, it's not.  If there is a police report, that should indicate who was at fault for the accident and what parts of each car was damaged.  Sometimes it even takes a month or more to get the police report, but do contact the police and find out if their report is ready.  If so, you may have to purchase a copy.  Then send it to the insurance adjuster.  If you are making a claim for damage to your vehicle, to speed things up, if you have collision coverage on your own policy, you can make your claim with your carrier and they will "subrogate against" (make a claim to get their money back from) the at-fault driver's insurer.  Some carriers won't charge you your deductible if it is clear that the other driver was at fault.  If you have an injury claim to make against the other driver's carrier, hang in there.  This would be too quick to settle anyway.  Keep calling the insurance company until they pay attention.  If you get nowhere with the adjuster, speak to his or her supervisor and work your way up the chain of command.  If you get no response within a 2 or 3 more weeks, contact your state's dept. of insurance and file a complaint.  If you have any injuries, you may want to contact a Tarrant County, TX auto accident lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption