what are the legal steps to take when you cant get any answers from your lawyer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are the legal steps to take when you cant get any answers from your lawyer

i was in an accident back in Oct.08 i had one lawyer only to find out he was an ambulance chaser, then i got another lawyer which was introduce threw a friend and the only answers i get is that they are still looking into the case,as of today she states that they want to do a phone interview with me which i don’t understand. shes saying that they don’t believe i was hurt even if i did go to the doctor to get treatment. she told me she don’t know what to tell me and do to the fact I’m no longer associate’s with the person who introduce us i don’t feel that’s shes looking out for my best interest

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Have you filed a claim with the insurance company for the at-fault driver in the accident?  The statute of limitations on personal injuries is 2 years from the date of the accident, so you have plenty of time.  If you were injured and it was not a serious injury, which appears to be the case, you should try pursuing a claim on your own without the assistance of an attorney.  If the attorney you were working with is not responsive, move on.  If I'm not understanding your situation and you are moderately to seriously injured, start working on the claim on your own, and take your time and find a capable attorney in your area.  Understand that a personal injury attorney will charge about 1/3 of your settlement amount to handle your case, so if it's only a minor injury, it's not worth hiring someone and your case is not worth taking for a lawyer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption