Do you count weekends and holidays when calculating a release date while being held for extradition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you count weekends and holidays when calculating a release date while being held for extradition?

My boyfriend is being held for extradition and his lawyer told him he would be released 10 days after his last court date. Is it 10 calendar days or 10 business days?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For an extradition process there is never any set timeline on when a person will be extradited and brought before the jurisdiction in which they are to face an arraignment. Typically, you may want to exclude holidays, although a person can still be extradited and arraigned on a holiday if need be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption