Can I go to my first court date without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I go to my first court date without a lawyer?

This is my first appearance in the court room
since the arrest. I think I only have to plea
this visit Im not guilty. Is a lawyer needed or
can i plea then get a lawyer for next appearance?

Asked on October 10, 2017 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you may appear for the first date, enter a plea, then retain a lawyer: that is legal. But why? Without a lawyer, it is possible you will say or do something that prejudices (damages) your case and could be used against you; you would be better off getting a lawyer now to begin helping you. But that said, yes: you can appear now on your own then retain an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption