want to know if i was named in the will and did the person have one

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

want to know if i was named in the will and did the person have one

grandmother passed don’t know if a will was left or not.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Aside from the obvious answer of contacting other family members who might know, wills become public documents once a probate case is opened with the probate court.  Contact the probate court in the county where your grandmother resided and find out if a case has been opened.  The information regarding whether or not there was a will should be there, and who the executor or the will is or the administrator of the estate if there is no will.  Then you can contact him or her and find out if you are a beneficiary.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT but practice in this area.  You need to know who is in charge of the estate.  If you can find out who this person is, I am sure that this person is aware of whether a will exists.  You can also go to the probabte court in the town where your grandma died and find out if one has been filed.  The court should have something on file if it exists.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption