Conduct After an Accident Classified as Habitual Offender NH for OAS accident $1200 damage never been in any car accidentHELP!!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Conduct After an Accident Classified as Habitual Offender NH for OAS accident $1200 damage never been in any car accidentHELP!!

It occurred when traffic was heavy due to the morning commute.I put my right turn signal on to turn down a side street after being hit & it seemed as though the other driver intended on doing the same. He then turned left & due to traffic I was unable to follow him. Intended on notifying the police when I arrived at work as I had no idea where the police station was I just moved to the town. I was pulled over by an officer & I told him what had happened.I told the officer that is was misunderstanding & was unsure of the other driver’s intentions.This is going to cause me to lose my license.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Accident Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Something is missing from this story.  What did you do that caused the police officer to pull you over?  And do you have a history of traffic violations that have not been addressed?  I can't imagine why else you would be losing your license.  Please resubmit your question and give more information.  It also sounds like you need the assistance of an attorney near you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption